Privacy Policy


Five Boro Home Buyers Privacy Policy

‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII), as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, we may ask you to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
 
 

When do we collect information?

Our team collects information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you:

  • Register
  • Make a purchase
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Respond to a survey or marketing communication
  • Surf the website
  • Or use certain other site features to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

 

How do we protect your information?

  • “www.newyorkhomesforcash.com” is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. These individuals are required to keep the information strictly confidential.
  • In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • Five Boro implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
 

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

In short, yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information.
 
For example, we use cookies to:
  • Help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Better help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  • We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • Lastly, keep track of advertisements.
 
 
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Perform this action through your browser settings.
 
(NOTE: Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies).
 
User experience and site efficiency may be impacted if cookies are turned off.

 

Third-Party Disclosure

New York Homes For Cash will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Five Boro may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, Five Boro may provide non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

Our team does not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s Advertising Principles sums up Google’s Advertising requirements:

(https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en).

The company uses Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Also, Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Site users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We’ve implemented the following:

       Remarketing with Google AdSense
       Demographics and Interests Reporting
 
The company, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting-Out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website.  See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • The Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
 
Also, you can change your personal information by emailing us.

 

Does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

The company honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Do we allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control when it comes to the collection of information in regards to children under the age of 13. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule. COPPA spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 
More importantly, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
 
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13?

 

Fair Information Practices

Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. Moreover, the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

To comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Notify the users via in-site notification
       Within 1 business day
 
In addition, we agree to the Individual Redress Principle. This requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. Furthermore, individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email. The act establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

Five Boro collects your email address in order to:

  • Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Send information

 

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: admin@pullrankmedia.com

       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

The team will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

Contact us if you feel like you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy.

5 Boro Home Buyers
107 Fulton Ave

Hempstead, NY 11550

info@fiveborohomebuyers.com
(516) 870-4462
Last Edited on 2017-12-26